Privacy policy

Effective date: 01.01.2021 This privacy notice is for people who use this Medical Bravo Services GmbH website and for people who we communicate with for marketing purposes. We respect your privacy and will treat your data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2018 and other applicable data protection and e-privacy law. When we collect or use your data, Medical Bravo Services GmbH is the “data controller”, which means we decide how and why your data is processed. Contact details for Medical Bravo Services GmbH are listed at the bottom of this notice.  

 

How we collect your personal data

Your data is collected by Medical Bravo Services GmbH in a few ways:

  • Data you give directly
  • Data we collect automatically when you use the website
  • Data about you we get from third parties

 

What personal data we collect and use

Here is a list of the categories of personal data that are collected and used, with examples.

 

Contact details

Your name, company, role, email address, telephone number, postal address, etc.

 

Enquiry data

Type of enquiry, text of enquiry

 

Data about your preferences, location, use of our website and emails

IP address, unique identifiers, browser type and version, time zone and language, location, pages viewed

 

Events

Event registration details include first name, surname, email and job title. We may also video record the events for future uses.  

 

Data we do not collect

 

Children’s data

Medical Bravo Services GmbH is intended for use by adults aged 18 years or over and we do not knowingly collect personal data from people under 16 years of age.

 

Special category data

Medical Bravo Services GmbH does not process “special category data” such as health data through its website or its email services. If you are looking for help and want to use the Medical Bravo Services GmbH services, please contact your local mental healthcare provider to see if  Medical Bravo Services GmbH or other suitable services are available in your area.  

 

How and why we use your personal data

Medical Bravo processes your data for specific purposes and where there is a legal basis.

 

Enquiries

We use your contact details and enquiry details to respond to your enquiries. If you send a sales enquiry we will add you as a business contact. Legal basis: contract, legitimate interests

 

Events

We record event registrations to allow us to manage and run events, ensure we have capacity and share information regarding the event. Legal basis: legitimate interests

 

Marketing

We communicate with business contacts (i.e. existing or potential customers) about relevant products or services. We also collect business contact information from third parties who manage relevant business contact databases. We classify and rate business contacts based on relevant criteria such as business sector, role, and other factors, which can be considered profiling, through statistical and machine learning processes. We customise the content shown to users of the website based on your preferences, location and use of the website. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties. We do not directly market to Medical Bravo Services GmbH platform clients or other individuals (i.e. business-to-consumer). Legal basis: legitimate interests

 

Understanding usage and improving services

Medical Bravo Services GmbH records data and uses analytics tools to help analyse how users use the site. Legal basis: legitimate interests  

 

Legal basis

This explains the legal bases mentioned above

 

Contract

Processing your data is necessary to fulfil a contract or before entering a contract.

 

Legitimate interests

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. Our legitimate interests include:

  • Communicating in response to enquiries
  • Communicating relevant information to existing or potential business customers
  • Understanding the interests and needs of our website users
  • Maintaining the performance and security of our website and other services

These interests may be overridden by your rights and interests.  

 

 

Your choices

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies. You can view our Cookie Declaration page for details. You can find information on how to use browser settings to stop unwanted cookies here. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration page on our website.  

 

Your Rights

You have rights regarding your personal data. If you have any questions please contact info@medicalbravo.com Right to information about processing of your personal details The aim of this privacy statement is to give you this information. Right to access your personal data You have the right to know if your personal data is being held, what categories of data are held, and to receive a copy of all data about you. Right to change or remove your details You have the right to correct any inaccurate data, or remove data if it is not necessary for us to hold it. Right to object to processing You can object to processing for direct marketing (opt-out), or if it could otherwise affect your rights, freedoms or interests. Right to data portability While we do not process your data on the basis of consent, we will provide your data in a portable format. Right to lodge a complaint You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, although we encourage you to contact Medical Bravo Services GmbH first. Contact details for the Data Protection Commission can be found at https://www.dataprotection.ie/ You may have also heard about the following rights, however we believe they are not relevant to Medical Bravo’s use of your data Rights in relation to automated decision making: we do not use automated decision making with legal or other significant effects Right to withdraw consent: we do not process your data on the basis of consent  

 

Third parties

We use third parties to host our website, analyse usage and communicate with you.    

 

Hosting – KnownHost

1379 Dilworthtown Crossing Suite 214 West Chester, PA 19382 United States We use KnownHost to host the website. Data: data about use of website Location of processing: EU Privacy Policy  

 

Analytics – Google

Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States We use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. Data: Data about your use of website Location of processing: US and EU How Google uses your data Privacy Policy  

 

Marketing – Google Ads

Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States We use Google Adwords to advertise on our products and services on Google search results and third party website. This website also uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. This could mean that we advertise to previous visitors of our website based on their behaviour on the website. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Medical Bravo website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. Data: data about users behavior on our website; contact emails. Locations of processing: North America, Chile, Ireland, Netherlands, Denmark, Finland, Belgium, Taiwan, Singapore (https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/locations/index.html) How Google uses your data Privacy Policy  

 

Links to other websites

You should also be aware that where you link to another website from the Medical Bravo website, that Medical Bravo has no control over that other website. Accordingly, Medical Bravo cannot guarantee that the controller of that website will respect your privacy in the same manner as Medical Bravo.  

 

Retention of Personal Data

Personal Data shall be retained only in accordance with the Data Retention requirements of Medical Bravo’s Privacy Policy.  

 

Contact

If you wish to contact Medical Bravo Services GmbH regarding our use of your Personal Data or to exercise your rights, please contact us at: Medical Bravo Jordangasse 7/12 1010 Wien, Austria, EU or email us at info@medicalbravo.com